Finnish Mathematical Days 2006
2. Finnish-Estonian Mathematical Colloquium

Tampere University of Technology 4.1.-5.1.2006

Main Page
Program
Travelling
Accommodation
Registration
Contact
City of Tampere - Touristbureau

Suomeksi

 

 

Program of the Finnish Mathematical Days

Detailed program (pdf, updated 30.12)


Wednesday 4.1
8.30-9.45
Registration and coffee
9.45-11.45
Conference opening and plenary lectures (TB 103)
9.45-10.00
Opening, Jarl-Thure Eriksson (Rector of the Tampere University of Technology)
10.00-10.50
Lars-Erik Persson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden):
Weighted Inequalities of Hardy and Carleman Type   Presentation (PDF)
10.55-11.45
Kalle Kaarli (University of Tartu, Estonia):
Polynomial completeness problems for lattices
11.45-13.00
Lunch
13.00-17.30
Sessions

Analysis (TB 222)
13.00 - 13.30 Vesa Mustonen: Nonlinear eigenvalue problems
13.30 - 14.00 Maarit Järvenpää: Projectin type problems for fractals
14.00 - 14.20 Tuomas Hytönen: Vector-valued singular integrals
14.20 - 14.40 Natalia Saealle: Convergence with speed of series with respect to product systems
14.40 - 15.00 Kristel Mikkor: Factorization of weakly compact sets of Banach spaces of operators

Mathematics education (TB 111)
13.00 - 13.30 Ralp-Johan Back & Joakim von Wright: Mathematics with a little bit of logic
13.30 - 14.00 Mia Peltomäki: Structured derivation in high school mathematics
14.00 - 14.30 Simo K. Kivelä: Matematiikan verkkomateriaalit - miksi, millaisia, miten?
14.30 - 15.00 Heikki Apiola: Matematiikkaa tietokoneella - kokemuksia 22:n viime vuoden ajalta

Diskrete mathematics (TB 219)
13.00 - 13.30 Tero Harju: Algorithmic questions on small integer matrices
13.30 - 14.00 Kerkko Luosto: Verkkojen analysointia loogisilla peleillä
14.00 - 14.20 Kalle Saari: Infinite fixed points of morphisms over a free monoid
14.20 - 14.40 Meeri Kesälä: Abstract elementary classes
14.40 - 15.00 Hannu Niemistö: A characterization of first order logic on trees

Applied and industrial mathematics (TB 223)
13.00 - 13.30 Uno Hämarik: Regularization of ill-posed problems
13.30 - 14.00 Mikko Salo: Stability of solutions for wave equations
14.00 - 14.30 Katya Krupchyk: Ellipticity and Fredholm boundary value problems
14.30 - 15.00 Julia Polikarpus: Optimisation of a sandwich circular plate

Statistics and data analysis (TB 224)
13.00 - 13.30 Elja Arjas: Reconstructing genealogies: a Bayesian approach  Presentation (PPT)
13.30 - 14.00 Hannu Oja: Scatter matrices and independent component analysis (ICA)
14.00 - 14.30 Esko Valkeila: Suurimman uskottavuuden estimaattorien asymptotiikasta   Presentation (PDF)
14.30 - 15.00 Kalev Pärna: Fitting sets to distributions

And also:
11.45 - 15.30 Mathematical software (TA 203)

11.45 - 15.30 Mathematical videos (TB 109)

15.00-15.30
Coffee break
15.30-17.30
Sessions

Analysis (TB 222)
15.30 - 16.00 Kirsi Peltonen: Are there (real) counterparts of rational functions of one complex variable in higher dimensions?
16.00 - 16.30 Mart Abel: From finitely generated projective modules to a generalization of Serre-Swan-Mallios Theorem   Presentation (PDF)
16.30 - 17.00 Jarmo Malinen: Conservativity and Time-Flow Invertibility of Boundary Control Systems

Mathematics education (TB 111)
15.30 - 16.00 Lenni Haapasalo & Lasse Eronen: Does mathematics education contaminate the mathematical education?
16.00 - 16.30 Juha Oikkonen: Suorituslukujen kaksinkertaistaminen
16.30 - 17.00 Anne Maria Ernvall-Hytönen & Kerkko Luosto: Matematiikkakilpailut Suomessa
17.00 - 17.30 Saara Lehto: Summamutikka - toiminnallista matematiikkaa

Mathematical systems theory (TB 219)
15.30 - 16.00 Ülle Kotta: Universal tool for solving different control problems   Presentation (PDF)
16.00 - 16.30 Olof Staffans: H-passive linear discrete time invariant state/signal system   Presentation (PDF)
16.30 - 17.00 Markku Nihtilä, Jouko Tervo and Petri Kokkonen: Finite - time control of PDE systems
17.00 - 17.30 Timo Hämäläinen and Seppo Pohjolainen: A self-tuning robust regulator for infinite-dimensional systems

Applied and industrial mathematics (TB 223)
15.30 - 16.00 Sven Laur: Efficient mutual data authentication using manually authenticated strings (Slides)
16.00 - 16.30 Tommi Sottinen: On replication and absence of arbitrage in non-semimartingale models (Slides)
16.30 - 17.00 Tuomo Kauranne: Kalman-suodatuksen approksimointi suurissa dynaamisissa järjestelmissä (Slides)
17.00 - 17.30 Tiina Manninen: Stochastic approach to model signal transduction

Statistics and data analysis (TB 224)
15.30 - 16.00 Märt Möls: Between fixed and random factors - the context of linear mixed models
16.00 - 16.30 Ioan Tabus: Normalized maximum likelihood models for discrete regression

And also:
15.30 - 17.30 Mathematical software (TA 203)

15.30 - 17.30 Mathematical videos (TB 109)

19.00-
Conference banquet, Hotel Cumulus Pinja


Thursday 5.1
8.30-9.00
Coffee
9.00
Finnish Mathematical Society Prize
9.00-11.00
Plenary lectures (TB 103)
9.00-9.50
 Sašo Džeroski (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia):
Relational Data Mining
10.00-10.50
 Matti Lassas (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland):
Geometric methods for inverse problems (Slides)
11.00-12.00
Student poster session (T-building lobby)

 

11.30-13.00
Lunch
13.00-16.00
Sessions

Analysis (TB 222)
13.00 - 13.30 Ritva Hurri-Syrjänen: Beyond the classical Trudinger-Moser inequality
13.30 - 14.00 Janne Heittokangas: On differential equations in a complex domain
14.00 - 14.20 Annemai Mölder: Boundedness of superposition operators on (w0)p()
14.20 - 14.40 Pekka Nieminen: Compactness of analytic composition operators
14.40 - 15.00 Joosep Lippus: Projections onto the space of compact operators
15.10 - 15.30 Jussi Laitila: Composition operators on spaces of vector-valued analytic and harmonic functions
15.30 - 16.00 Kari Ylinen: Analyysiä diskreetissä ympäristössä

Mathematical education (TB 111)
13.00 - 13.30 Jüri Afanasjev & Tiit Lepmann: The development of Estonian national school mathematics curriculum in 1990 - 2005 with some comparisons to Finnish curriculum
13.30 - 13.50 Päivi Portaankorva-Koivisto: Fenomenologinen matematiikan opetus käsitteensä ja työvälineenä
13.50 - 14.10 Harry Silfverberg: Matematiikan kieli - passiivista vai aktiivista kielitaitoa
14.10 - 14.30 Timo Tossavainen: Matematiikan kielen oppimisen haasteita
14.30 - 14.50 Jorma Joutsenlahti: Kommunikaation matematiikan opetuksessa
14.50 - 15.10 Henna Komi: WebALT project: Multilingual technology for teaching mathematics
15.10 - 15.30 Jyrki Kajala: Personalized exercises
15.30 - 15.50 Matti Heiliö: Teaching Mathematical modelling - a national network project   Presentation ja Lisäkalvo (PPT)

Mathematical systems theory (TB 219, klo 13.00-14.40)

13.00 - 13.30 Eero Immonen & Seppo Pohjolainen: Error feedback output regulation for linear infinite-dimensional systems
13.30 - 14.00 Kalle M. Mikkola: Coprime factorizations and stabilization of infinite-dimensional systems
14.00 - 14.30 Mikael Kurula: Composition of infinite-dimensional linear Dirac structures

Diskrete mathematics (TB 219, klo 14.30-16.00)
14.30 - 15.00 Vladimir Kuchmei: Order affine completeness of lattices with Boolean congruence lattices
15.00 - 15.20 Erkko Lehtonen: Subfunction relations defined by the clones of monotone functions on a finite set
15.20 - 15.40 Suvi Lehtinen: Some variations of the Goldblatt-Thomason theorem   Presentation (PDF)
15.40 - 16.00 Kaisa Matomäki: Peräkkäisten alkulukujen välisistä etäisyyksistä

Applied and industrial mathematics (TB 223)
13.00 - 13.30 Lauri Kettunen: On the mathematical structure of electromagnetic theory (Slides)
13.30 - 14.00 Sergey Korotov: New computational technologies for reliable computer simulations (Slides)
14.00 - 14.20 Pasi Raumonen: Use of metric in finite element modeling (Slides)
14.20 - 14.40 Helle Hallik: Comonotone shape-preserving spline histopolation
14.40 - 15.00 Evely Leetma: On the method of adding-removing knots for solving the smoothing problem with obstacles (Slides)
15.00 - 15.30 Darja Saveljeva: Quadratic spline collocation for Volterra integral equations (Slides)
15.30 - 16.00 Saku Suuriniemi: Homology in electromagnetic modeling (Slides)

Statistics and data analysis (TB 224)
13.00 - 13.30 Petri Myllymäki: B-course: a web-based tool for Bayesian and causal data analysis
13.30 - 14.00 Esko Turunen: Guha method for data mining
14.00 - 14.30 Emilia Ylirinne: Applications of Guha method
14.30 - 15.00 Juha Alho: Muuttoliikkeen vaikutus väestön ikääntymiseen

And also:
11.00 - 16.00 Mathematical software (TA 203)

11.00 - 16.00 Mathematical videos (TB 109)

16.00
Closing the conference (TB 103)

Updated 10.1.2006 rp